VPS53

OMIMHGNC

Synonym(s): FLJ10979, HCCS1

Locus: 17p13.3

Protein: Vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 53 homolog

 

Disorders

Tests

Test Type
Molecular (16)
Multi-Gene Panel (13)
Multi-Method Panel (10)
Test Method
Del/Dup (CNV) (9)
Methylation Analysis (1)
Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region (1)
Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) (2)
Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) (1)
Repeat Expansion / Contraction (2)
Sequencing, Next Gen (14)
Prenatal/Carrier
Prenatal (2)
Carrier (5)
Lab Location
USA(11)
Germany(2)
Portugal(1)
Canada(2)
 
TAT: 4-6 weeks
price: contact lab
Microcephaly and Pontocerebellar Hypoplasia Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
CeGaT GmbH - Tübingen, Germany
TAT: 8-9 weeks
price: contact lab
Microcephaly and pontocerebellar hypoplasia (NGS panel for 52 genes)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
CGC Genetics - Porto, Portugal
TAT: 8-10 weeks
price: contact lab
Comprehensive Neurogenetics Panel (290 genes)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Sherbrooke Genomic Medicine - Sherbrooke, Canada
TAT: 8-10 weeks
price: contact lab
Epilepsy Exome Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
University of Chicago, Genetic Services Laboratory - Chicago, IL, USA
TAT: 7-10 days
price: contact lab
Progressive Cerebello Cerebral Atrophy: Type 2
method(s): ◦ Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) 
Recombine - Livingston, NJ, USA
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Comprehensive Epilepsy (NextGen Sequencing Panel and Copy Number Analysis; 554 Genes + mtDNA)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
MNG Laboratories (Medical Neurogenetics, LLC.) - Atlanta, GA, USA
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Fetal Akinesia, Arthrogryposis, or Contractures (NextGen Sequencing Panel and Copy Number Analysis; 153 genes)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
MNG Laboratories (Medical Neurogenetics, LLC.) - Atlanta, GA, USA
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Comprehensive Intellectual Disability (NextGen Sequencing Panel and Copy Number Analysis; 733 Genes)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
MNG Laboratories (Medical Neurogenetics, LLC.) - Atlanta, GA, USA
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Syndromic Intellectual Disability (NextGen Sequencing Panel and Copy Number Analysis; 577 genes)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
MNG Laboratories (Medical Neurogenetics, LLC.) - Atlanta, GA, USA
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Spastic Paraplegia (NextGen Sequencing Panel and Copy Number Analysis; 130 Genes + mtDNA)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
MNG Laboratories (Medical Neurogenetics, LLC.) - Atlanta, GA, USA
TAT: 4-5 Weeks
price: contact lab
VPS53
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Fulgent Diagnostics - Temple City, CA, USA
TAT: 8-10 weeks
price: contact lab
Progressive and non-progressive ataxia
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Sherbrooke Genomic Medicine - Sherbrooke, Canada
TAT: 3-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Pontocerebellar hypoplasia type 2E
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Microcephaly (NextGen Sequencing Panel and Copy Number Analysis; 241 Genes)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
MNG Laboratories (Medical Neurogenetics, LLC.) - Atlanta, GA, USA
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Comprehensive Intellectual Disability (NextGen Sequencing Panel and Copy Number Analysis; 733 Genes + Fragile X Repeat Expansion and Methylation)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Methylation Analysis ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
MNG Laboratories (Medical Neurogenetics, LLC.) - Atlanta, GA, USA
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
FamilyReady Carrier Screen (204 Genes)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
EvolveGene - St. Petersburg, FL, USA