LIPH

OMIMHGNC

Synonym(s): mPA-PLA1, PLA1B, mPA-PLA1alpha, LPDLR

Locus: 3q27.2

Protein: Lipase H

 

Disorders

Tests

Test Type
Molecular (11)
Multi-Gene Panel (9)
Multi-Method Panel (7)
Test Method
Del/Dup (CNV) (3)
Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region (1)
Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) (6)
Repeat Expansion / Contraction (1)
Sequencing, Next Gen (10)
Prenatal/Carrier
Prenatal (4)
Carrier (8)
Lab Location
USA(2)
Poland(1)
Germany(3)
Canada(4)
Spain(1)
 
Skin Diseases Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Genomic Laboratory of the DNA Research Center LTD (Centrum Badań DNA sp z o.o.) - Poznań, Poland
Ectodermal dysplasia (including hypotrichosis and hypoplastic hair)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
CeGaT GmbH - Tübingen, Germany
Pan-Ethnic Carrier Screen: Gene Sequencing Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
CEN4GEN Institute for Genomics and Molecular Diagnostics - Edmonton, Canada
Pan-Ethnic Carrier Screen: Targeted Mutation Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
CEN4GEN Institute for Genomics and Molecular Diagnostics - Edmonton, Canada
Pan-Ethnic Carrier Screen: Mutation and SMA Analysis
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
CEN4GEN Institute for Genomics and Molecular Diagnostics - Edmonton, Canada
Pan-Ethnic Carrier Screen: Full Gene Sequencing and SMA Analysis
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
CEN4GEN Institute for Genomics and Molecular Diagnostics - Edmonton, Canada
TAT: 4-5 Weeks
price: contact lab
LIPH
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Fulgent Diagnostics - Temple City, CA, USA
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
Hypotrichosis type 7
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
Hypotricosis, Panel Massive Sequencing (NGS) 8 Genes
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Reference Laboratory Genetics - Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
TAT: 4-5 weeks
price: contact lab
Nonsyndromic hypotrichosis panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
FamilyReady Carrier Screen (204 Genes)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
EvolveGene - St. Petersburg, FL, USA