CYP11B2

OMIMHGNC

Synonym(s): CYP11BL, CPN2, P-450C18, P450aldo, ALDOS, CYP11B

Locus: 8q24.3

Protein: Steroid 18-hydroxylase

 

Disorders

Tests

Test Type
Molecular (20)
Multi-Gene Panel (11)
Multi-Method Panel (8)
Test Method
Del/Dup (CNV) (7)
Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region (1)
Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) (7)
Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) (3)
Repeat Expansion / Contraction (3)
Sequencing, Next Gen (11)
Prenatal/Carrier
Prenatal (6)
Carrier (10)
Lab Location
Germany(7)
Spain(1)
Portugal(1)
USA(8)
Netherlands(1)
United Kingdom(1)
Poland(1)
 
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: $330.00
Familial Hyperaldosteronism Type I (Glucocorticoid-Remediable Aldosteronism)
method(s): ◦ Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) 
Academic Medical Centre, University of Amsterdam, DNA Diagnostics Laboratory - Amsterdam, Netherlands
TAT: 3-4 weeks
price: contact lab
CYP11B2 Sequencing
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Center for Nephrology and Metabolic Disorders, Laboratory for Molecular Diagnostics - Weisswasser, Germany
Steroid Resistant Nephrotic Syndrome NGS Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Bristol Genetics Laboratory - Bristol, United Kingdom
Corticosterone Methyloxydase Deficiency, Sequencing CYP11B2 Gene
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Reference Laboratory Genetics - Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
TAT: 7-10 days
price: contact lab
Corticosterone Methyloxidase Deficiency
method(s): ◦ Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) 
Recombine - Livingston, NJ, USA
Mitochondrial Disorders Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Genomic Laboratory of the DNA Research Center LTD (Centrum Badań DNA sp z o.o.) - Poznań, Poland
Familial hyperaldosteronism type 1 (sequence analysis of CYP11B2 gene)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
CGC Genetics - Porto, Portugal
TAT: 7-10 days
price: contact lab
NewbornDx
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Parabase Genomics - Boston, MA, USA
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
CYP11B2 Del/Dup
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Center for Nephrology and Metabolic Disorders, Laboratory for Molecular Diagnostics - Weisswasser, Germany
TAT: 7-10 days
price: contact lab
Persian Jewish Mutation Panel
method(s): ◦ Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) 
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Division of Molecular Pathology - Los Angeles, CA, USA
TAT: 4-5 Weeks
price: contact lab
CYP11B2
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Fulgent Diagnostics - Temple City, CA, USA
TAT: 4-6 Weeks
price: contact lab
Nuclear-Mito NGS Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Fulgent Diagnostics - Temple City, CA, USA
TAT: 2-3 weeks
price: contact lab
Horizon 106 (Comprehensive Jewish Panel)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Natera, Inc. - San Carlos, CA, USA
TAT: 2-3 weeks
price: contact lab
Horizon 274 (Pan-Ethnic Extended Panel)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Natera, Inc. - San Carlos, CA, USA
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
Hypoaldosteronism, congenital, due to CMO II deficiency
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
Hypoaldosteronism congenital due to CMO I deficiency
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
TAT: 2-3 weeks
price: contact lab
CentoICU Platinum
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
TAT: 9-10 weeks
price: contact lab
CentoMito™ Comprehensive
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
FamilyReady Carrier Screen (204 Genes)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
EvolveGene - St. Petersburg, FL, USA
Hereditary Kidney Disorders - different panels
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Cologne University, Institute of Human Genetics - Cologne, Germany