BCHE

OMIMHGNC

Synonym(s): E1, CHE1, CHE2

Locus: 3q26.1

Protein: Cholinesterase

 

Disorders

Tests

Test Type
Molecular (16)
Multi-Gene Panel (6)
Multi-Method Panel (4)
Test Method
Del/Dup (CNV) (2)
Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region (2)
Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) (10)
Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) (2)
Repeat Expansion / Contraction (1)
Sequencing, Next Gen (5)
Prenatal/Carrier
Prenatal (1)
Carrier (9)
Lab Location
Germany(4)
Spain(2)
Portugal(2)
USA(8)
 
Butyrylcholinesterase Deficiency Test
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
bio.logis Center for Human Genetics - Frankfurt am Main, Germany
TAT: 4 weeks
price: contact lab
iGene Pharmacogenetics
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
ApolloGen, Inc. - Irvine, CA, USA
TAT: 5-7 weeks
price: contact lab
iGene Comprehensive Panel (Cancer, Cardiac, Drug Sensitivity)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
ApolloGen, Inc. - Irvine, CA, USA
Butyrylcholinesterase Deficiency (BCHE)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
MVZ Dortmund Dr. Eberhard and Partner - Dortmund, Germany
TAT: 6-7 weeks
price: contact lab
Sanger sequencing of the BCHE gene
method(s): ◦ Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Sistemas Genomicos, Medical Genetics Unit - Paterna, Spain
TAT: 2 weeks
price: contact lab
BCHE Gene Sequencing
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Center for Human Genetics and Laboratory Medicine Martinsried, Molecular Genetics - Martinsried, Germany
Butyrylcholinesterase Deficiency, Sequencing BCHE Gene
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Reference Laboratory Genetics - Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
TAT: 7-10 days
price: contact lab
Pseudocholinesterase Deficiency
method(s): ◦ Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) 
Recombine - Livingston, NJ, USA
Butyrylcholinesterase deficiency (sequence analysis of BCHE gene)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
CGC Genetics - Porto, Portugal
TAT: 7-10 days
price: contact lab
Persian Jewish Mutation Panel
method(s): ◦ Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) 
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Division of Molecular Pathology - Los Angeles, CA, USA
TAT: 4-5 Weeks
price: contact lab
BCHE
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Fulgent Diagnostics - Temple City, CA, USA
TAT: 2-3 weeks
price: contact lab
Butyrylcholinesterase Deficiency: BCHE gene
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
GenoMed-Diagnosticos de Medicina Molecular, SA - Lisboa, Portugal
TAT: 2-3 weeks
price: $610.00
Butyrylcholinesterase Deficiency via the BCHE Gene
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
PreventionGenetics (Prevention Genetics), Clinical DNA Testing and DNA Banking - Marshfield, WI, USA
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
Butyrylcholinesterase deficiency
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Pan-European Carrier Screening
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
MNG Laboratories (Medical Neurogenetics, LLC.) - Atlanta, GA, USA
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
FamilyReady Carrier Screen (204 Genes)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
EvolveGene - St. Petersburg, FL, USA