3-Methylglutaconic Aciduria Type 3

Synonym(s): 3-Methylglutaconic Aciduria Type III, Costeff Optic Atrophy Syndrome, Costeff Syndrome, Optic Atrophy Plus Syndrome

 

GeneReviewOMIM

GeneLocusProtein
OPA319q13.32Optic atrophy 3 protein
Test Type
Molecular (23)
Multi-Gene Panel (12)
Multi-Method Panel (9)
Test Method
Del/Dup (CNV) (12)
Mutation Scanning of Select Exons (1)
Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region (1)
Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) (8)
Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) (1)
Repeat Expansion / Contraction (3)
Uniparental Disomy (1)
Sequencing, Next Gen (10)
Chromosome Analysis (1)
Prenatal/Carrier
Prenatal (10)
Carrier (14)
Lab Location
USA(20)
Germany(2)
Canada(1)


Test
TAT: 4-5 weeks
price: contact lab
OPA3 Sequence Analysis
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Baylor Miraca Genetics Laboratories - Houston, TX, USA
TAT: 3-4 weeks
price: contact lab
OPA3 Familial Mutation/Variant Analysis
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Baylor Miraca Genetics Laboratories - Houston, TX, USA
OPA3 Prenatal Sequence Analysis
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Baylor Miraca Genetics Laboratories - Houston, TX, USA
TAT: 4-5 weeks
price: contact lab
OPA3 Deletion/Duplication Analysis
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Baylor Miraca Genetics Laboratories - Houston, TX, USA
TAT: 4-5 weeks
price: contact lab
OPA3 Sequence and Deletion/Duplication Analysis
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Baylor Miraca Genetics Laboratories - Houston, TX, USA
TAT: 9-11 weeks
price: contact lab
Methylglutaconic Aciduria Nuclear Gene Panel
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
GeneDx - Gaithersburg, MD, USA
TAT: 7-10 days
price: contact lab
3-Methylglutaconic Aciduria: Type 3
method(s): ◦ Genotyping (Microarray, Beads, etc.) 
Recombine - Livingston, NJ, USA
TAT: 2-3 days
price: contact lab
Baby Genes Newborn Screening Panel
method(s): ◦ Chromosome Analysis ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Mutation Scanning of Entire Coding Region ◦ Mutation Scanning of Select Exons ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen ◦ Uniparental Disomy 
Baby Genes Inc - Golden, CO, USA
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Single gene testing OPA3
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
CeGaT GmbH - Tübingen, Germany
TAT: 2-3 weeks
price: contact lab
Horizon 106 (Comprehensive Jewish Panel)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Natera, Inc. - San Carlos, CA, USA
TAT: 2-3 weeks
price: contact lab
Horizon 274 (Pan-Ethnic Extended Panel)
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Natera, Inc. - San Carlos, CA, USA
TAT: 3-4 weeks
price: $690.00
Autosomal Dominant Optic atrophy with cataract (ADOAC) and Costeff Syndrome or 3-methylglutaconic aciduria, type III (MGA3) via the OPA3 Gene
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
PreventionGenetics (Prevention Genetics), Clinical DNA Testing and DNA Banking - Marshfield, WI, USA
TAT: 3-4 weeks
price: $1,290.00
Mitochondrial Genome Maintenance/Integrity Nuclear Genes Deletion/Duplication panel
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
PreventionGenetics (Prevention Genetics), Clinical DNA Testing and DNA Banking - Marshfield, WI, USA
TAT: 3-4 weeks
price: $1,290.00
Optic Atrophy Deletion/Duplication Panel
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
PreventionGenetics (Prevention Genetics), Clinical DNA Testing and DNA Banking - Marshfield, WI, USA
TAT: 2-3 weeks
price: $490.00
Autosomal Dominant Optic atrophy with cataract (ADOAC) and Costeff Syndrome or 3-methylglutaconic aciduria, type III (MGA3) via the OPA3 Gene
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
PreventionGenetics (Prevention Genetics), Clinical DNA Testing and DNA Banking - Marshfield, WI, USA
TAT: ~2 weeks
price: contact lab
3-methylglutaconic aciduria type 3
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) 
Centogene AG, Rare Disease Company - Rostock, Germany
TAT: 2-4 weeks
price: contact lab
Family Prep Screen
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) ◦ Repeat Expansion / Contraction ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Counsyl, Inc., Counsyl - South San Francisco, CA, USA
TAT: 1 week
price: contact lab
3-methylglutaconic aciduria, type III: Full gene sequencing (Rapid testing)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
CEN4GEN Institute for Genomics and Molecular Diagnostics - Edmonton, Canada
TAT: 8-10 weeks
price: contact lab
NGS Mitochondrial Depletion Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Greenwood Genetic Center Diagnostic Laboratories - Greenwood, SC, USA
Mitochondrial Nuclear Gene Panel by Next Generation Sequencing (NGS)
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Capillary (Sanger) ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
Mayo Clinic - Minnesota, Molecular Genetics Laboratory - Rochester, MN, USA
TAT: 1-3 weeks
price: $1,500.00
Invitae 3-Methylglutaconic Aciduria Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
Invitae - San Francisco, CA, USA
TAT: 3-5 weeks
price: $1,790.00
Metabolic Myopathies, Rhabdomyolysis and Exercise Intolerance Sequencing Panel
method(s): ◦ Sequencing, Next Gen 
PreventionGenetics (Prevention Genetics), Clinical DNA Testing and DNA Banking - Marshfield, WI, USA
TAT: 3-4 weeks
price: $1,670.00
Metabolic Myopathies, Rhabdomyolysis and Exercise Intolerance Deletion/Duplication Panel
method(s): ◦ Del/Dup (CNV) 
PreventionGenetics (Prevention Genetics), Clinical DNA Testing and DNA Banking - Marshfield, WI, USA